Share This Article
Bergamot Oils Benefits For Your Skin- Spicy and citrusy bergamot oil is a herbal astringent with clarifying and oil-decreasing residences that make it perfect for every one laid low with overactive sebum production. It’s a balancing addition to formulation geared toward coping with oily pores and skin: bergamot will penetrate and unclog pores while respecting your pores and skin’s herbal lipid barrier, neither over-drying nor stripping. Bergamot oil stimulates pores and molecular skin renewal, redistributing pores and skin pigments for an excellent and toned complexion. Moreover, bergamot has effective antibacterial and antimicrobial residences, making it a powerful tonic for stay blemishes and bacterial brought about pore clogging.
Bergamot Oil, What Is It For
One of the natural products with scientifically recognized properties for a wide variety of uses in the cosmetics industry is bergamot oil, a powerful citrus fruit obtained from the fruit of the bergamot tree, which is the result of crossing lemon and orange trees. Today we will tell you about the most important uses of this oil and, in general, the benefits of bergamot oil for hair and skin.
How Is Bergamot Oil Obtained?
Of Asian origin, citrus bergamia is a citrus fruit to which healing and anti-stress properties are attributed. It is cultured in Italy, Spain, Argentina, Brazil, Uruguay, Georgia (USA), and Turkey to later extract the oil and use them for skin care and medicinal purposes. For its extraction, ripe bergamots chose the grated peel subject to cold pressure to extract its peculiar aroma.
What oils can bergamot oil mix with
Bergamot oil mix with oils such as cypress, eucalyptus, geranium, lavender, ylang-ylang, and even other citrus fruits such as orange, tangerine, and lemon.
Composition Of Bergamot oil Benefits For Your Skin
- linalyl acetate
- Vitamins A, B, and C
- Minerals such as phosphorus, calcium, iron, potassium, and sodium
Properties Of Bergamot Essential Oil
The aroma of bergamot produces a comforting, pleasant sensation that arouses enthusiasm because it is an essential oil that relaxes the nervous system, which is why it recommends for combating anxiety, depression, and stress.
In addition, it has antiseptic, antibacterial, analgesic, digestive, expectorant, antispasmodic, and sedative properties, helps heal wounds, relieves itching, and controls fat, so it has applications in pharmaceuticals and naturopathic medicine.
Bergamot Oils Benefits For Your Skin-Bergamot Oil Uses
- Many combinations can be made with bergamot oil to obtain applications in the cosmetic industry for:
- Develop skin care products such as creams, ointments, and products to relieve dermatological conditions such as psoriasis, dermatitis, and seborrhea.
- Its peculiar aroma is a natural repellent for pests such as lice, used in formulations of lotions, shampoos, and gels.
- Since it stimulates blood flow and promotes venous return in the legs, it is used in creams and lotions to relieve the discomfort of varicose veins.
- Bergamot oil is one of the most used products to keep the beard hydrated, improve its appearance and stimulate growth.
- In the formulation of hair products to control dandruff, its antifungal properties eliminate fungi or bacteria from the scalp and restore it to health.
- Formulate dry hair care products as they moisturize the scalp, repair damaged parts, and prevent hair loss.
- Formulate hair care products for hair with dyes exposed to heat devices or other chemicals.
- Ointments to relieve itching from insect bites.
Bergamot essential oil, in combination with limonene and linalool, is used in aromatherapy diffusers to stimulate the nervous system and improve mental health conditions such as anxiety, depression, chronic insomnia, and nervousness, among others.
It can also be applied to massage the body, especially in inflamed or sore areas, to relieve pain from muscle contractures and to blow or relax muscle stiffness.
As a fragrance, it has the additional benefits of giving a pleasant aroma, repelling insects, and disinfecting the environment.
Bergamot oil uses to combat colds and respiratory tract infections thanks to its antiseptic properties.
Precautions For Use
People with sensitive skin should do a reaction test before using products with bergamot oil. Then, it applies a little consequence to the arm and waits 24 hours to see if there are any signs of adverse reactions. One of the components of bergamot oil, bergapten, is phototoxic. Therefore, it is not to apply it to the skin before sun exposure, as it can cause discolorations or spots. People taking medications that increase sensitivity to sunlight (such as the antibiotic ciprofloxacin) should not use products with bergamot oil. Neither essential oil uses alone as it can cause skin burns; they should also not be consumers directly.
How To Use Bergamot Essential Oil?
You can use it in aroma diffusers, candles, creams, ointments, lotions, massage oils, shampoo, or supplements for oral consumption.
Benefits of bergamot oil-Benefits For Your Skin
- Its topical use relieves itching, calms irritated skin, and helps improve dermatological conditions.
- Controls fat and reduce acne and blackheads.
- Softens hair, strengthens it, and controls frizz.
- Nourishes skin and hair
- Promotes hair growth
- Helps control insect pests naturally.
- Inhibits the growth of bacteria.
- Improves mood
- It helps to sleep
Duration Of The Fresh Fragrance Of Bergamot
Bergamot oil is also stored in a dark glass bottle as it is photosensitive and is affected by sunlight. This will help keep it for about three years.
Store it in a cool place, like the refrigerator, to keep it in optimal condition and to have long-lasting fragrance oil.
The essential oils you are looking for are in Conjunto LAR
Now that you know the benefits of bergamot oil, purchase it at the Conjunto LAR online store, where you will find other essential oils for skin and hair care and other raw materials for cosmetic products.
One of the natural products with scientifically recognized properties for a wide variety of uses in the cosmetics industry is bergamot oil, a powerful citrus fruit obtained from the fruit of the bergamot tree, which is the result of crossing lemon and orange trees. In addition, it has antiseptic, antibacterial, analgesic, digestive, expectorant, antispasmodic, and sedative properties, helps heal wounds, relieves itching, and controls fat, so it has applications in pharmaceuticals and naturopathic medicine. In addition, its topical use relieves itching, calms irritated skin, and helps improve dermatological conditions.